Where’s Waldo? Only Half The FEC Seems To Know
[…] The style of the advertisement is neither novel nor illegal; federal campaign laws permit candidates to negatively attack their opponents, a practice that has been used throughout campaign history.  But campaign laws also require that communications insert a disclosure to the audience—a “disclaimer . . .clearly stat[ing] that the communication has been paid for by the authorized political committee.”  11 C.F.R. 110.11(b)(1).  Whether Schweiker’s attack ad complied with this requirement was the matter at hand in the complaint.  

Under the regulations, “[a] disclaimer . . . must be presented in a clear and conspicuous manner, to give the reader [or] observer . . . adequate notice of the identity of the person or political committee that paid for and . . . authorized the communication.”  11 C.F.R. 110.11(c)(1).